National Player of the Year

Win Free Airfare and Hotel to the WAGC USA National Championship.

(Prize value can not exceed $750.00 to conform with amateur status under rule 4-2g)

Player of the Year (POY) points are separate points based on winnings, wins, and participation at the National Championship, Pre Majors, and Post Major challenges. Points earned DO NOT travel to players home tour. Winner will receive 4 nights accommodations at the National Championship Host hotel and gas or airfare to nationals*. (See players handbook for details and restrictions)  Points are awarded as follows:


  • 50 points for every event played
  • 100 points for every flight win with fields of 5 or more
  • 200 points for Tournament Champion. (for fields of 40 players or more and three flights or more)
  • 1 Point for every dollar won in Flight gift card winnings and side games

PosNameEvents Played Flight Wins Tournament WinsExemptionsPtsWinning Total
1John Duval2010020452768.2
3William Robinson31650250827.811727.81
6Adam Reynolds2010012191319
2Oscar Aragon216502004651315
39Frank McInerney310300861.21161.2
4Gary Ruderman1050820870
5Lynn Cormier1050757807
20Jerry Edwards210250484734
7Randy Bryant30150534.6684.6
8Tim Borgwardt20100520.6620.6
9Gina Gillman310300317.6617.6
10Brad Bishop1050465515
18Bill Kincaid30150352.4502.4
T44Shawn Jones 1050430.94480.94
11Don Abreu1050424474
12Tyler Marcum1050415465
13Lance Cross1050411461
14oscar rafols1050362412
16Jennifer Austin20100305405
19Gregory Esquilino20100290390
17Chad Schuchmann1050334384
28Michael Schaal30150156306
21Gregory MacGraw1050229279
22Tom Tower20100165265
23Bill McKiegan1050207257
24Jonathan Freeman20100137237
25Mike Anderson (CO)1050182232
T45Mason Richardson 1050162212
26Mark Thomas20100111211
27Marcel Sow1050158208
T29Andy Mateka1050136186
T29micheal murphy (MS)1050136186
31Carlos Quilichini1050118168
T32Rick Lopiccolo2010064164
T32Carl Merz2010064164
34Andrew Pastewski2010060160
35Dennis Archer1050102152
T36Aleem Khan105080130
T36Jose Martin105080130
T36Bruce Pate105080130
T46Ben Thompson105065115
40Luis Losada 1504292
T41Dan Anderson10501666
T41Don Lyons10501666
T43Carlos Gonzalez105050
T43Terry Swartz105050
T43Jay Strickland105050
T43Keith Varney105050
T43Albert Evans105050
T43Tanya Bodishbaugh105050
T43Eric Cabrera105050
T43Terry Schmidt105050
T43Kenneth Blalock105050
T43Todd Mcseveney105050
T43Cris Leon105050
T43Lu Cormier105050
T47Lu Cormier105050