National Player of the Year

Win Free Airfare and Hotel to the WAGC USA National Championship.

(Prize value can not exceed $750.00 to conform with amateur status under rule 4-2g)

Player of the Year (POY) points are separate points based on winnings, wins, and participation at the National Championship, Pre Majors, and Post Major challenges. Points earned DO NOT travel to players home tour. Winner will receive 4 nights accommodations at the National Championship Host hotel and gas or airfare to nationals*. (See players handbook for details and restrictions)  Points are awarded as follows:

 

  • 50 points for every event played
  • 100 points for every flight win with fields of 5 or more
  • 200 points for Tournament Champion. (for fields of 40 players or more and three flights or more)
  • 1 Point for every dollar won in Flight gift card winnings and side games

NameEvents Played Flight Wins Tournament WinsExemptionsPtsWinning Total
Randy Bryant46503501303.62303.6
John Duval3015021212271
William Robinson41650350911.411911.41
Frank McInerney41650350897.21897.2
Jerry Edwards31650300675.61625.6
Oscar Aragon316503005951545
Adam Reynolds2010012191319
Michael Schaal416503502301230
Bill McKiegan301501038.671188.67
Gary Ruderman1050820870
Lynn Cormier1050757807
Gina Gillman410350401.2751.2
Jonathan Freeman30150563713
Tim Borgwardt30150520.6670.6
Brad Bishop1050465515
Bill Kincaid30150352.4502.4
Shawn Jones 1050430.94480.94
Don Abreu1050424474
Tyler Marcum1050415465
Lance Cross1050411461
Jennifer Austin30150305455
oscar rafols1050362412
Prashant1050355405
Gregory Esquilino20100290390
Chad Schuchmann1050334384
micheal murphy (MS)30150219.6369.6
Tom Tower30150165315
Mark Thomas40200111311
Marcel Sow20100196296
Gregory MacGraw1050229279
Rick Lopiccolo3015092.67242.67
Mike Anderson (CO)1050182232
Aleem Khan3015080230
Mason Richardson 1050162212
Andy Mateka1050136186
Carlos Quilichini1050118168
Carl Merz2010064164
Andrew Pastewski2010060160
Dennis Archer1050102152
Bruce Pate105080130
Jose Martin105080130
Ben Thompson105065115
Luis Losada 1504292
Mark Wanke10503888
Dan Anderson10501666
Don Lyons10501666
Albert Evans105050
Carlos Gonzalez105050
Cris Leon105050
Eric Cabrera105050
Grant Stanis105050
Jay Strickland105050
Keith Varney105050
Kenneth Blalock105050
Lu Cormier105050
Lu Cormier105050
Tanya Bodishbaugh105050
Terry Schmidt105050
Terry Swartz105050
Todd Mcseveney105050